Section 1514A(a) states that no employer may “discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of” the employee’s protected whistleblowing activity. Section 1514A contains by reference a mandatory burden-shifting framework enumerated in a separate federal law. Under this framework, a plaintiff whistleblower bears the burden to prove that their protected whistleblowing activity “was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i). If the plaintiff makes that showing, the burden shifts to the employer to show “by clear and convincing evidence” that it “would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of the [protected activity].” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii).
At the district court level, the jury found that the plaintiff proved that his protected activity was a contributing factor in the termination of his employment and that UBS did not show it would have terminated him but for such activity.