Courts around the country have by
[…] Then-Chancellor Strine explained this doctrine in Boilermakers Local 154 Ret. Fund v. Chevron Corp., 73 A.3d 934 (Del. Ch. 2013), a seminal decision that distinguished lawsuits relating to “the business of the corporation,” “the conduct of its affairs” and “the rights or powers of its stockholders” from those relating to “wholly external matters.” The ruling was affirmed by the Delaware Supreme Court and then codified into law shortly after, with Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) Section 115 providing that “[t]he certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in [Delaware] … .”
Courts around the country have by and large enforced such forum-selection provisions, requiring stockholders to litigate their claims in Delaware. That is unsurprising given that the opposing party ordinarily bears a heavy burden of proof.