[2] For more information about these strategies, please see https://us.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/w-014-1708.
[3] Press Release, SEC, No. 2019-106, Joint Statement on Opportunistic Strategies in the Credit Derivatives Market (June 24, 2019), https://www.sec.gov/news/press-release/2019-106.
[4] CFTC Talks, http://hwcdn.libsyn.com/p/1/5/1/1512633d582dd967/CFTC_Talks_S02_E02.mp3?c_id=46757480&
cs_id=46757480&expiration=1571252342&hwt=194e28e18f3aad2b973c57598b482c6b.
[5] In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 730 F.3d 170, 173, 183 (2d Cir. 2013). Specifically, Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA prohibits “[a]ny person [from] manipulat[ing] or attempt[ing] to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). And Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA prohibits the use of any “manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” in connection with the sale of any swap as well as direct or indirect swap or commodity price manipulation and attempted manipulation. 7 U.S.C. § 9(1).