Convictions for driving while i
[…] Relatedly, the Act prohibits employers from inquiring into or taking adverse action against applicants or employees based on such sealed convictions. Importantly, the Act also requires employers to provide additional notices to applicants and employees as to criminal history information the employer receives, regardless of whether the employer is considering taking an adverse action on the basis of an applicant’s or employee’s criminal record.
The Act amends New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 160.57 to require the New York State Unified Court System to seal eligible convictions by no later than Nov. 16, 2027. Thereafter, all eligible convictions will be sealed automatically.
Felony convictions are to be sealed when “at least eight years have passed from the date the defendant was last released from incarceration for the sentence of the conviction eligible for sealing or from the imposition of sentence if there was no incarceration.”
Misdemeanor convictions are to be sealed when “at least three years have passed from the defendant’s release from incarceration or the imposition of sentence if there was no sentence of incarceration.”