The new section 203-e of the New York Labor Law prohibits employers from:
[…] As we previously reported this year, the New York City Human Rights Law was amended to include “sexual and other reproductive health decisions” as an employee characteristic protected from discrimination. The New York State law provides much greater protections for employees than does the New York City law, as well as providing for potentially extensive damages and penalties. It also requires that employers amend their handbooks to set forth employee rights and remedies under the new law.
The new section 203-e of the New York Labor Law prohibits employers from:
The law defines retaliation as “discharging, suspending, demoting, or otherwise penalizing an employee” for “(a) making or threatening to make, a complaint to an employer, co-worker, or to a public body, that rights guaranteed under this section have been violated; (b) causing to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this section; or (c) providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into any such violation of a law, rule, or regulation by such employer.”
The law also gives an employee the right to bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction against an employer alleged to have violated the law.